Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

My Troubleshooting Notes

Mypage Troubleshoot TransferMatrix Routers Errors Responsibilities Additional Time Zones My Humor Guest Book Favorite Links Blog



-------------------------------------------------------------------------

recap..."mr./ms___________ i'm unable to resolve this issue on this call. do you have any questions regarding the steps that are necessary to resolve your issue?"

closing...i am sorry we cannot resolve your issue on this call. we at verizon appreciate your patience and patronage and are available anytime to answer your questions.

Just to recap, here's what we did to resolve your issue

http://business.verizon.net/help/dsl/?case=VersaLinkFix

192.168.1.1/verizon/redirect.htm westell

192.168.1.1/verizon/redirect actiontec

--if the customer is being directed to welcome verizon

--------------------------------

--pay bill online www.verizon.com/paybill

Repair Service 918002752355

ANALOG REPAIR east

(MID ATLANTIC)-918002752355

(NEW ENGLAND)-918009809999 Option 4

(NEW YORK)-area 912128906611 opt. 1

analog repair 918004831000

ANALOG REPAIR all westcx

8004831000 opt.1

Dispatch Team 918003721521

UPS - 918007425877

COMMON CONTACTS

DEPARTMENT PHONE NUMBER

IVR/vdn: 52965vhd: 52996

52998--old

tset: 918669953267

makati tset 918669959063

tset ode 918669955631

tset columbus 918669955630

tset pune 918777186715

helpdesk(VHD) 912057147712

billing(east): 918662684630==>2.2.1

billing(west) 918667651660

Dial up: 918662684630

x ==>1.2

Business:
918886499500

e-care 918663267937

Premium Tech Support(PTS) 918664020056

(warm transfer)

APSC (6am-9pm EST) 918666970853

(ex. iobi,voicemail)-Advance Prod. Support Center

Hawaii : 918774821999

Trellix 918667706800

VPN: 918668493245

GEEK SQUAD 918003510439

DRY LOOP 918005056495

TELEPRODUCTS 918662684630

OP 5

Verizon Wireless – 918002564646

My Storage Place Tech 918667706800

Verizon One – 918002678020

warm transfer(SA 4/

Verizon Avenue 918668928368

UPS
800-PICK-UPS (91800-742-5877) Mcafee – 918003388754

Instant Win game – 918008996839

Broadband Essentials & Extras(BBE&E) 918774613302

OEM CONTACTS

Retention: 918662684630==>4.1.1

Macintosh: 918662684630==>1.1.1.2

Verizon Wireless 918009220204

Radial Point 918662862636 > 7575 / 918775373380

Mc Afee 918003388754

Microsoft: 918009365700

Yahoo: 918669953464

Dlink: 917148856200

Netgear: 918886384327

u.s. robotics 918882162850

Actiontec: 918779923392 917198848300

Dell: 918006249896

belkin router - 918002235546 Opt.1

x 2263

Direct TV 918882387177

FIOS Internal(8-6pmMF) 918885531555

FIOS External(8-6pmMF) 918886603666

McAfee 918003388754

consumer 918666223911

MCO East 918666187026

MCO East RT 918666867276

MCO West 915629382945

PCC East(option 1) 918882461292

PCC west(option5,3) 918882461292

Radial Point 918775373380

NPCC (Order Status) 918882670937 Opt 2 Select West

npcc external 8884832111

Truck Roll East 918664791634

UPS(Domestic) 918007425877

Verizon Encore Portal 918663388841

Verizon One (Sales) 918882256659

Verizon One(Tech Support) 918002672020

Voice Wing 918005056495

Verizon VoiceWing Team 918777186719

Yahoo Internal 918669953264(london)

918663390780(new)

YAHOO frm ttech (914087313300)

ATT Worldnet 918004001447

America Online(AOL) 918008276364

BlueLight.com 918005220839

Compuserve 918008488990

compusave 917278629828

EarthLink / Mindspring 918008905128

MSN (Non VOL Subscription) 918003865550

NetZero 918772729929

Prodigy / SBC Yahoo 8667223425

SBC Yahoo DSL 918777223755

WalMart Connect 918888550942

------------------------------------

network connection:

--ncpa.cpl

-----------------------------------

VCE(modems)

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/cpe/

------------------------------------------------

max email to be sent:

99 persons per hour

----------------------------------------------

Verizon Address:

Verizon Online – Mailcode FLTP 1300
14025 Riveredge Drive
Suite 300
Tampa, FL 33637

---------------------------------------------------

Usefule Sites:

http://training.edgate.com/index.php?fuseaction=home.help#a9 - Disable Firewalls & Popup Blockers

http://home.iitk.ac.in/~sansor/commands.html - RUN COMMMANDS IN WINXP

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/VCTSTransferMatrix/contacts.asp

http://wa7.verizon.net/srvs/documents/VCTSTransferMatrix/contacts.asp

http://wa6.verizon.net/srvs/documents/VCTSTransferMatrix/contacts.asp

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/cgi-bin/webcgi.exe?New,KB=helpdesk

http://wa6.verizon.net/srvs/cgi-bin/webcgi.exe?New,KB=helpdesk

http://wa7.verizon.net/srvs/cgi-bin/webcgi.exe?New,KB=helpdesk

http://www.linksysdata.com/ui

http://www.oyah.net/isims.php

http://www.gotomeeting.com

http://www,gotomeeting.com/en_us/island/supporttopics.tmpl

nice = 170.65.250.150/universe

D-Link > http://support.dlink.com/emulators

http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp (pdf manuals only)
http://setup.belkin.com/guide.html (interactive flash tool)
http://dslmechanic.com
http://screenshots.modemhelp.net/
http://screenshotsforwindows.com/
http://va.zensupport.co.uk/

Firmware Upgrade - http://busi.verizon.net/help/dsl/?case=VersaLinkFix

Outlook Express(Microsoft Source)

Z:\projects\VERIZON FOLDER\SPECIALIZED GROUPS\Advanced Support\VHD Personal Folder\!!!or!!!\tools\OLEXP Outlook Express Error Codes.htm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Emulator etc

http://usalweb/centertools/ops/

emulators

http://web2ldn/emulators/Home/Emulator/layout.asp

http://www.eyp.ph/complete.jsp?page=602&content=2005/1003_bazaar.html

http://www.maxlucado.com/pdf/church.leadership.pdf

http://money.howstuffworks.com/stock2.htm

http://www.maxlucado.com/pdf/go4strength.pdf

------------------------------------------------------------------

VHD

-account lookup/network testing

-alias repoint

-osc escalation

-viss sales

TEST ASSIST

-dsl assignment error

-maintenance truck roll reschedule

-real time intermittent sync

-mco customer callback/on hold ticket

-reschedule installation truck roll

-mac address cloning

-returned bulk test ok/tok

OSC TEMPLATE

wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/geninfo/OSC/OSC.htm

ORDER STATUS

www22.verizon.com/dslsupport/orderstatus/support_center_phone.asp

TROUBLE TICKET STATUS

www22.verizon.com/dslsupport/ticketstatus/tt_enter.asp

BBEE:

http://verizon.extent.com/vzunlimited/general/123/faq.jsp

VISS KNOWLEDGE BASE

DL LINK - http://zeroknowledge.fileburst.com/verizon/Verizon-Internet-Security-Suite-5.1.15.exe

Radial Point - If they have an empty profile, SSP and the ROC: 800-546-9857

kb.verizon.freedom.net

support.radialpoint.com 1877getvega 18774388341

RADIALPOINT SUPPORT PAGE =

http://kb.verizon.freedom.net/support.radialpoint.com

UN & PW: verizon

VERIZON VISS DOWNLOAD LINK =

http://zeroknowledge.fileburst.com/verizon/Verizon-Internet-security-Suite-5.1.15.exe

COFFER WEBSITE =

http://coffer.com/mac_find/

WHITELIST =

verizon.net/whitelist

E-MAIL FOR SPAM =

spamdetector.notcaught@verizon.net

HELPDESK =

http://wa6.verizon.net/srvs/cgi-bin/webcgi.exe?New,KB=helpdesk

RADIALPOINT SUPPORT PAGE =

http://kb.verizon.freedom.net/support.radialpoint.com

UN & PW: verizon

LONDON EMULATOR =

http://web2ldn/emulators/Home/Emulator/layout.asp

REMEDY NOTE MAKER =

http://techhelp.verizon.com/NotesMaker/NotesMaker.aspx

SUPPORT CENTER =

http://techhelp.verizon.com/

TRANSFER MATRIX =

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/VCTSTransferMatrix/contacts.asp

NICE UNIVERSE =

170.65.250.150/universe

VIP TOOLS = http://usalweb/viptool/

VERIZON IP <Netmail> = http://206.46.232.9

new(as per SA) http://webmail.verizon.net

effective june 1, 2007

Google = http://64.233.167.104/

Yahoo = http://209.191.93.52

WESTELL327 NEW GUI - http://techhelp.verizon.com/common/cpe_hardware/Westell327_Virtual_New_GUI/index.htm

WESTELL327 OLD GUI - http://techhelp.verizon.com/common/cpe_hardware/westell327/Verizon%20327W15_63a/index.htm

ACTIONTEC NEW GUI - http://techhelp.verizon.com/common/cpe_hardware/actiontec_new_gui/index.html

ACTIONTEC OLD GUI - http://techhelp.verizon.com/common/cpe_hardware/ActionTecGateway/ShareSite/verizon/sim_5.0.8.3/html/atec.asp

WESTELL 6100/2200 GUI - http://techhelp.verizon.com/common/cpe_hardware/Westell6100/westell_6100_gUI/index.htm

LINKSYS ROUTER -

http://web2ldn/emulators/Linksys/Homepage/home.htm

GTAC Upgrade Site -

https://broker.gotoassist.com/haDownload.tmpl?_sid=17602217%3A0BB61EC21D5346D&Action=rgoto&_sf=1

IE6 GUI -

http://techhelp.verizon.com/PC_DSL/browsers/IE6/ie6%20Internet%20Options/ie6_1.asp

NxTT: https://nxttweb02.verizon.com:8443/nxtt/jsp/main.jsp

http://ostermiller.org/calc/calculator.html

WESTELL VERSALINK UPDATE

http://business.verizon.net/help/dsl/?case=VersaLinkFix

TROUBLESHOOTING FOR ROUTE

Walled Garden - http://192.168.1.1/verizon/redirect.htm

1.make sure ppp status up or dialer is connected

2.document the ip address in connection summary or ip of dialer

3.optimize ie

4.verify that TCP/IP settings for dns of nic is set to obtain

5.ipconfig /flushdns

6.disconnect pppoe in gui or dialer,wait 2mins and connect again

7.assign dns 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1

TROUBLESHOOTING FOR 10.x.x.x

1.disconnect pppoe or dialer

2.reset password in csr,type it in the gui or dialer

3.wait 2mins then connect

4.check ip if still 10.x.x.x,if yes,disconnect and powercycle mdm for 5mins then connect again

How To Disable Windows Firewall in Windows XP Service Pack 2

Click Start, click Run, type Firewall.cpl, and then click OK.

On the General tab, click Off (not recommended), and then click OK.

------------------------------------------------

Accessibility Controls

access.cpl

Add Hardware Wizard

hdwwiz.cpl

Add/Remove Programs

appwiz.cpl

Administrative Tools control

admintools

Automatic Updates

wuaucpl.cpl

Bluetooth Transfer Wizard

fsquirt

Calculator

calc

Certificate Manager

certmgr.msc

Character Map

charmap

Check Disk Utility

chkdsk

Clipboard Viewer

clipbrd

Command Prompt

cmd

Component Services

dcomcnfg

Computer Management

compmgmt.msc

Device Manager

devmgmt.msc

Direct X Control Panel (If Installed)

directx.cpl

Direct X Troubleshooter

dxdiag

Disk Cleanup Utility

cleanmgr

Disk Defragment

dfrg.msc

Disk Management

diskmgmt.msc

Disk Partition Manager

diskpart

Display Properties control

desktop

Display Properties

desk.cpl

Display Properties (w/Appearance Tab Preselected) control

color

Dr. Watson System Troubleshooting Utility

drwtsn32

Driver Verifier Utility

verifier

Event Viewer

eventvwr.msc

File Signature Verification Tool

sigverif

Findfast

findfast.cpl

Folders Properties control

folders

Fonts control

fonts

Fonts Folder

fonts

Free Cell Card Game

freecell

Game Controllers

joy.cpl

Group Policy Editor (XP Prof)

gpedit.msc

Hearts Card Game

mshearts

Iexpress Wizard

iexpress

Indexing Service

ciadv.msc

Internet Properties

inetcpl.cpl

IP Configuration (Display Connection Configuration)

ipconfig /all

IP Configuration (Display DNS Cache Contents)

ipconfig /displaydns

IP Configuration (Delete DNS Cache Contents)

ipconfig /flushdns

IP Configuration (Release All Connections)

ipconfig /release

IP Configuration (Renew All Connections)

ipconfig /renew

IP Configuration (Refreshes DHCP & Re-Registers DNS)

ipconfig /registerdns

IP Configuration (Display DHCP Class ID)

ipconfig /showclassid

IP Configuration (Modifies DHCP Class ID)

ipconfig /setclassid

Java Control Panel (If Installed)

jpicpl32.cpl

Java Control Panel (If Installed)

javaws

Keyboard Properties control

keyboard

Local Security Settings

secpol.msc

Local Users and Groups

lusrmgr.msc

Logs You Out Of Windows

logoff

Microsoft Chat

winchat

Minesweeper Game

winmine

Mouse Properties control

mouse

Mouse Properties

main.cpl

Network Connections control

netconnections

Network Connections

ncpa.cpl

Network Setup Wizard

netsetup.cpl

Notepad

notepad

Nview Desktop Manager (If Installed)

nvtuicpl.cpl

Object Packager

packager

ODBC Data Source Administrator

odbccp32.cpl

On Screen Keyboard

osk

Opens AC3 Filter (If Installed)

ac3filter.cpl

Password Properties

password.cpl

Performance Monitor

perfmon.msc

Performance Monitor

perfmon

Phone and Modem Options

telephon.cpl

Power Configuration

powercfg.cpl

Printers and Faxes control

printers

Printers Folder

printers

Private Character Editor

eudcedit

Quicktime (If Installed)

QuickTime.cpl

Regional Settings

intl.cpl

Registry Editor

regedit

Registry Editor

regedit32

Remote Desktop

mstsc

Removable Storage

ntmsmgr.msc

Removable Storage Operator Requests

ntmsoprq.msc

Resultant Set of Policy (XP Prof)

rsop.msc

Scanners and Cameras

sticpl.cpl

Scheduled Tasks control

schedtasks

Security Center

wscui.cpl

Services

services.msc

Shared Folders

fsmgmt.msc

Shuts Down Windows

shutdown

Sounds and Audio

mmsys.cpl

Spider Solitare Card Game

spider

SQL Client Configuration

cliconfg

System Configuration Editor

sysedit

System Configuration Utility

msconfig

System File Checker Utility (Scan Immediately)

sfc /scannow

System File Checker Utility (Scan Once At Next Boot)

sfc /scanonce

System File Checker Utility (Scan On Every Boot)

sfc /scanboot

System File Checker Utility (Return to Default Setting)

sfc /revert

System File Checker Utility (Purge File Cache)

sfc /purgecache

System File Checker Utility (Set Cache Size to size x)

sfc /cachesize=x

System Properties

sysdm.cpl

Task Manager

taskmgr

Telnet Client

telnet

User Account Management

nusrmgr.cpl

Utility Manager

utilman

Windows Firewall

firewall.cpl

Windows Magnifier

magnify

Windows Management Infrastructure

wmimgmt.msc

Windows System Security Tool

syskey

Windows Update Launches

wupdmgr

Windows XP Tour Wizard

tourstart

Wordpad

write

Acronyms

 

Term

Definition

HBI

Host Billing Interface

SRC

Sales Response Center

DSSC

Data Services Support Center

NPCC

National Provisioning Control Center

CAT/DSRT

Customer Advocacy Team/ Restoral Team

MCO

Maintenance Control Center

CST

Customer Support Team (Billing)

CSSC

Consumer DSL Sales

UNE-P

Unbundled Network Element – Platform

CLEC

Competitive Local Exchange Carriers

------------------------------------------------------------------

VISS INSTALLATION or verizon.net/securitysuite do everything 1st in kb.verizon.freedom.net to troubleshoot VISS(support: installation, uninstall)

or(from vasip):

http://netservices.verizon.net/portal/verizon/bookmark?DownloadSecurity

Log into your account. Go to
http://netservices.verizon.net and look for the My Account section.

Enter your Verizon Online username and password on the login page and click Go.

You will be taken to your My Account page, look for the Broadband Add-Ons section and click protect your computer in the Desktop Security section.

Click the Download Now option on the next page.
If you do not see Download Now and see Security Wizard instead, your account has not been subscribed correctly. Contact Verizon billing.

On the following page click Download Security Suite.

Bring up the Verizon download page by selecting the click here link.

Lastly , on the download page click Verizon Internet Security Suite Download Security Product.

Accept any security warnings then save the file to your Desktop. When the download is complete, find the Verizon-Internet-Security-Suite file on your Desktop and double-click it to start the installation.

How can I uninstall Internet Security Suite(VISS)?

Click Start then Settings and then Control Panel.

Go to Add/Remove Programs.

Uninstall any instance of Internet Security Suite found.

-------------------------------------------------------------

VISS(from SA 5/17/07)--regarding upgrade for Vista

The Broadband Essentials and Extras service will begin distributing the Verizon Internet Security Suite (VISS) version 6 to all customers who download VISS after 5/16/07.

Verizon Internet Security Suite version 6 supports Windows Vista and contains cosmetic changes to the GUI.

Existing VISS customers will need to uninstall any prior version of VISS before installing Version 6.

An upgrade to version 6 will be available within the next 60 days.

(Do not give these URL’s or logins to customers.)

http://support.radialpoint.com/client_images/verizon/ce60/MyServices.htm - If asked to login, use 'verizon' as the username and password.

Yahoo Online Protection:

Yahoo! Online Protection is not compatible with computers running Windows Vista. This includes fresh installs of YOP as well as customers who upgrade to Vista from a previous version of Windows

Vista Software Support Issues: sa(5/29/07)

Registration (WBA)

Limited support until February 8th, 2007.
Customers should be encouraged to use the CD for installation until February 8th.

Consumer & SMB Browser Updates

Supported

Yahoo! Installer

Supported, but Yahoo! will not provide any downloads until later this Spring.

Verizon Consumer Toolbar

Not supported

Windows Mail

Supported

Outlook Express setup

OE is not a part of Vista, replaced by Windows Mail

Adobe Flash 9

Supported

MSN Installer

Supported.

DSL Help and Support Toolkit

Not supported

ServicePoint

Not supported

VISS (Verizon Internet Security Suite)

Supported with version 6 now available

Online Backup and Sharing (Consumer)

Supported

Online Backup (SMB)

Supported

Games on Demand (Consumer)

Supported check games list for Vista compatibility

Playlinc Game Messenger

Not supported

Switching and Migration (from MAT site)

Supported

Value Added Services

Some Support

MSN Premium McAfee Antivirus & Firewall

Not Supported

AOL Safety & Security Center

Not Supported (Support coming Approx. June 2007)

Hardware Support Issues

Westell USB Wireless Adapter

Driver not compatible - Westell is working on a new driver. Date not yet announced.

Westell PCMCIA Wireless Adapter

Driver not compatible - Westell is working on a new driver. Date not yet announced.

Actiontec Gateway Firmware Ending 9.2.7.1

Walled Garden is not compatible. Please see this document for more information on resolving this issue.
A firmware upgrade should be available in March.

"I'm sorry Mr. / Mrs. Customer. Functionality for that item is not yet available for Windows Vista. We apologize for the inconvenience and assure you that our technical teams are working diligently to provide compatibility as quickly as possible. We do not have an exact time frame for resolution of the compatibility issue, however please check Help and Support on www.verizon.net frequently for the latest updates and information."

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DSL#

SPOKE WITH:

REVIEWED NOTES: yes

REPEAT CALLER: no

CSR TOOLS - enabled

SSP -active

SRD: n/a

AUTHENTICATION TYPE: pppoe

REPORTED PROBLEM: cx said

WHEN DID THE PROBLEM START:today

WHITEBOARD: none

OS:Win XP

MODEM/LIGHTS STATUS: westell /

MICRO FILTERS CHECKED:yes

VERIFIED PHYSICAL SET UP/CPE :yes

GO TO ASSIST: n/a

NxTT Error & ID:

-- Test ID>

-- Test Code>

STEPS TAKEN TO TROUBLESHOOT:

--

TEST SOLUTION:

-- went to home.verizon.net and clicked on help link

-- cx is now able to connect and route

 

TRANSFER / NA

SPOKE WITH:

REVIEWED NOTES: yes

REPEAT CALLER: no

CSR TOOLS -

SSP -

SRD: n/a

AUTHENTICATION TYPE: pppoe / dhcp

REPORTED PROBLEM: cx said

WHEN DID THE PROBLEM START:today

WHITEBOARD: none

OS:n/a

MODEM/LIGHTS STATUS: n/a

MICRO FILTERS CHECKED n/a

VERIFIED PHYSICAL SET UP/CPE n/a

GO TO ASSIST: n/a

NxTT Error & ID: n/a

STEPS TAKEN TO TROUBLESHOOT:

-- cx

-- transfer to

TEST SOLUTION:

-- transferred to

NO ROUTE

-- Modem brand - lights

-- Type of connection - USB - Ether - Wireless

-- If PPPoE >> Authenticate

-- Check Valid IP from Internet (Gui or Dos prompt)

-- Uninstall/Reinstall NIC

-- Ping Website, Ip address

-- Ipconfig/flushDNS

-- TCP/IP Settings

-- Force DNS
-- Escal to MCO

ISP TEST TOOLS RESULTS: Test ID: SB86627477 / Test Code: 0000

CBR DAYTIME:848.459.4837, EST

CBR EVENING:848.459.4837, EST

RT CUSTOMER? no

-- best call time > anytime

No SYNC

-- Modem is Turned ON

-- Using Wires Sent with the Modem Package

-- Replug RJ11

-- How Many Phonejacks does the customer have? 2

-- All device filtered? Yes Exept modem

-- Alarm sys, Dial modem, tel devices, cable tv, sat tv, - all checked

-- Modem Power Cycled? - Yes

-- Check for Dialtone - Yes

-- Other phone jack - tried but same result

-- Escal to MCO - Network or MCO West DSL In

ISP TEST TOOLS RESULTS: Test ID: / Test Code: 0001 , 0101, 0000

CBR DAYTIME: 6106449027, EST

CBR EVENING: 6106449027, EST

RT CUSTOMER? no

TEST SOLUTION:

-- escalate to MCO

AccHrs 8am to 5pm: Dec 15

ModemStat:Flashing DSL

OS:WinXP

ADNT:0001

AltCBR:9095194084

BestCallTime:Any

Problem Started: Today

Prior Actions To Resolve: n/a

Checked Connections: Yes

# Of Phone Jacks: 2

# Of Devices On DSL Line: 3

All Devices Above Filtered: Yes

When Does Cust Lose Sync:Random/No Pattern

SLOW THROUGHPUT

-- Whiteboard = No

-- NXtt: Test ID- """ Code ""

-- infospeed = Too slow to get results

-- Thrid party hardware = Disabled

-- Third party software = Disabled

-- Optimized IE

-- POwerCycle CPE

-- Infospeed = Too slow to get results

-- Escal to MCO

ISP TEST TOOLS RESULTS: ERROR CODE# / TEST ID#

CBR DAYTIME:

CBR EVENING:

RT CUSTOMER? yes

TEST SOLUTION:

-- escalate to MCO

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

ISP TEST TOOLS RESULTS: Test ID: SB86271454

Test Code: 0001

CBR DAYTIME:

CBR EVENING:

RT CUSTOMER? no

ADDITIONAL CONTACT INFO

8A-5P:

ModemStat-3solid, flashing DSL, etc.

Win XP

ERROR CODE#SB86271454/TEST ID#0001

AltCBR-

6P-8P PST

Never Worked - NO SYNC

SRD/FOC:

Checked Connections:

# Of Phone Jacks:

# Of Devices on DSL Line:

All Devices Filtered:

Sync @ Different Jack:

NO ROUTE

Problem Started:

Any Recent Upgrades:

USB Attempted:

PC Config Verified:

IP Address:

NO SYNC

Problem Started: today

Account Active: yes

Checked Connections: yes

# Of Phone Jacks: 12

# Of Devices On DSL Line: 1

All Devices Filtered: yes

Any premises changes: no

Sync @ Different Jack: dsl blinking

SLOW THROUGHPUT

Problem Started:

Speed Test Results:

File Sharing Software:

NOTES

PRIMARY MSN EMAIL ADDRESS:

PRIMARY VOL/MSN ACCOUNT FOUND IN CSP:

CUSTOMER IS ABLE TO CONNECT/ROUTE IN IE 6:

Customer meets min system requirements:

IE OPTIMIZED:

VOL/MSN SOFTWARE IS INSTALLED:

VERSION OF MSN SOFTWARE:

ALL OTHER TECHNICAL ISSUES ADDRESSED:

REPORTED ISSUE WITH MSN:

NOTES

Can the customer connect and route on IE?

SRD Date:

VZID Status (CSR Tools):

Verizon Y! Problem UserID:

Is this a new, migrated or switched?

Duration of problem (how long has it been happening):

Exact Error Message Text:

DETAILED Problem Description:

Exact Troubleshooting Steps taken:

URL

home.verizon.yahoo.com

verizon.yahoo.com

beta.login.yahoo.com

username: uat_dslcon.east.yh_ccv1@verizon.net

password: vzportal1

HELPDESK > Training

portal ug > user's guide

portal tg > troubleshooting guide

******************************************************************************************

DIRECTORY

Billing # 918662684630

Encore Billing # 918663388841

VBTS # 918886499500

PC Safety # 918667272338

MSN Sub Group # 918667651654

MSN 918669955638

Yahoo Internal # 918669953264

Yahoo subscription

or cancellation #918004834000

TSET # 918669953267

VHD # 52998

IVR # 52965

tset ode 918669955631

tset columbus 918669955630

************************

QUICK SUPPORT

http://techsupport.verizon.net/info/voltraining/Archived/Module_9/Motive_Quick_Support_ORT/Motive_Quick_Support.htm

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Dialer

(Note: These instructions assume the customer's desktop Theme is set to "Windows XP". If the customer is using the "Windows Classic" (or other) theme, click here for instructions on changing the scheme to "Windows XP")

1. Click Start > Control Panel

2. Click Network and Internet Connections

3. Click Network Connections

4. Click Create a new connection to launch the New Connection Wizard

5. Click Next

6. Select the option Connect to the Internet. Click Next.

7. Select Set up my connection manually. Click Next.

8. Click Connect using a broadband connection that requires a user name and password. Click Next.

9. Enter the ISP Name: Verizon Online. Click Next.

10. Enter the vze##### user id and password of the primary account. (If the customer does not know the correct user id, use the Customer Information Tool to locate the primary User ID. If the customer has forgotten their password, use the Password Reset Tool to reset the password for the primary account. Advise the customer [after connecting] to reset their password using the Password Change Tool in the My Account section.)

11. Click Next.

12. Check the option Add a shortcut to this connection to my desktop. Click Finish.

13. The dialer will appear, with the default option set: Save this user name and password for the following users: Anyone who uses this computer. This will allow any user of the computer to use the DSL connection without being prompted for a User ID or password.

14. Click Properties.

14. In the General tab, verify the Service name: field is blank (if there is a value in this field, it may prevent the user from establishing a PPPoE connection).

15. Verify the option Show icon in notification area when connected is checked. (This will display the "connected" icon in the systray.)

16. Select the Options tab.

17. Verify Display progress while connecting, Prompt for name and password and Redial if line is dropped are checked.

18. Select the Security tab.

19. Select Typical (recommended settings) and verify Allow unsecured password is selected as the validation option.

20. Select the Networking tab.

21. Verify Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and QoS Packet Scheduler are checked.

22. Select the Advanced tab.

23. Verify Internet Connection Firewall and Inernet Connection Sharing are unchecked (disabled.)

24. Click OK.

25. Click Connect to initiate the PPPoE connection.


error 769 destination cant be reachedClick Start > Control Panel Click Network and Internet Connections Click Network Connections Verify the Local Area Connection status displays Enabled. If it displays Disabled, right click the connection and select Enable from the popup menu.

error 678(error on the dialer)

NOTE ** First verify if the customer is using the Verizon Online software or a Windows XP PPPoE dialer to make the connection to DSL.

**check network connection

Using Verizon Online software:

Click "Start" > Click "Control Panel" > Select "Network and Internet Connections" > Select "Network Connections"

Right Click on the Verizon Connection icon > select "Delete"

Confirm Connection Delete message will appear > Click "Yes"

Launch the Verizon Online DSL Dialer from the shortcut on the desktop or through Start Menu Programs, and attempt to make a DSL connection

Using Windows XP PPPoE Dialer:

Click "Start" > Click "Control Panel" > Select "Network and Internet Connections" > Select "Network Connections"

Right Click on the PPPoE Connection icon > select "Delete"

Confirm Connection Delete message will appear > Click "Yes"

Create a new Windows XP PPPoE Dialer using the following link: XP Dialer PPPOE (** Note ** Make sure to check the box "Add a shortcut to this connection to my desktop")

Launch the new Windows XP PPPoE Dialer from the shortcut on the desktop > attempt to make a DSL connection

QA purposes

we/lets statements

dont use hold

utilize ur tools

provide assurance to help

*take your time to speak clearly*

document everything

direct number for helpdesk 18003051094

for YAHOO 8663390780

DO NOT PROVIDE THE NUMBERS BELOW TO THE CUSTOMER:

Columbus, Fishers

CMB, IND

Calltech

866-995-5630

Grapevine, Plano, Tijuana, Odessa, MCH

GRA, TJU, ODE, MCH, PLANO

Telvista

866-995-5631

London, Birmingham, PHI

LON, BHM, PHI

Teletech

866-995-3267

error 678

Error 678 "The remote computer did not respond"

CAUSE

Typically, you receive these error messages when one of the following conditions is true:

1. A network cable is disconnected.

2. The modem has been disabled.

3. The modem drivers are corrupted.

4. Spyware is running on the computer and is interfering with the connection.

5. Winsock has to be repaired.

6. Third-party firewall software is blocking the connection.

RESOLUTION

To discover the cause of the problem, follow these steps.

Step 1: Make sure the network cable is connected

Make sure that the network cable is connected to the computer and to the modem. If your computer connects to a hub or to a router, make sure the cable that connects the hub or the router to the modem is connected.

Step 2: Make sure that the network adapter is enabled

1. Click Start, click Run, type ncpa.cpl, and then click OK.

2. Right-click the Local Area Connection icon. Click Enable if the option is available.

Step 3: Reset the modem

1. Disconnect the cable that goes from the computer to the modem.

2. Turn off the modem. If the modem does not have a power switch, disconnect the power supply from the modem.

3. Wait two minutes.

4. Turn on the modem, and then connect the cable that goes from the computer to the modem.

Step 4: Uninstall and then reinstall the modem and the drivers by using Device Manager

Before you follow these steps, you may have to download the latest driver for your network adapter from the hardware manufacturer. 1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.

2. Click the Hardware tab, click Device Manager, and then locate Network Adapters.

3. Expand Network Adapters, and then right-click the icon for your network adapter.

4. Click Uninstall, and then click OK. In the dialog box that prompts you to remove the files that are associated with this device, click Yes.

5. Restart the computer. Or, click Action, and then click Scan for hardware changes.

6. If Windows finds the device but does not recognize it, you must install the latest driver for your network adapter.

Step 5: Create a new DSL or cable connection

1. Click Start, click Run, type ncpa.cpl, and then click OK.

2. Click Create a new connection under Network Tasks. Click Next when the wizard starts.

3. Click Connect to the Internet, and then click Next.

4. Click Set up my connection manually, and then click Next.

5. Select Connect using a broadband connection that requires a user name and password, and then click Next.

6. Follow the remaining steps. Use the connection information from your Internet service provider (ISP) to complete the wizard.

Note You may have to use software that is supplied by your ISP to create the new connection.

Step 6: Repair the network connection

1. Click Start, click Run, type ncpa.cpl, and then click OK.

2. Right-click the icon for your connection, and then click Repair.

Step 7: Renew the IP address

1. Click Start, click Run, type command, and then click OK.

2. Type ipconfig /renew at the command prompt, and then press ENTER.

Step 8: Clear the temporary Internet files

1. Start Microsoft Internet Explorer.

2. Click Tools, and then click Internet Options.

3. On the General tab, click Delete Files.

4. Click OK in the Delete Files dialog box, and then click OK.

Step 9: Temporarily uninstall third-party firewalls

Some third-party firewall software such as ZoneAlarm and Norton Personal Firewall may cause Internet connectivity issues on computers that are running Windows XP SP2. You may have to temporarily uninstall these programs to test the computer. Disabling these programs may not be sufficient for testing. Make sure that you have the CD or the installation files so that you can reinstall the programs later. If these programs are causing the problem, you may have to contact the program vendor if you need help with the settings for that program.

Refer to Manufacturer to do the following:

Step 1: Repair Winsock and TCP/IP

1. Click Start, click Run, type netsh winsock reset, and then press ENTER.

2. When the Command Prompt window flashes, restart the computer.

Warning Programs that access or monitor the Internet, such as antivirus, firewall, or proxy clients, may be negatively affected when you run the netsh winsock reset command. If you have a program that no longer functions correctly after you use this resolution, reinstall the program to restore functionality.

Step 2: Scan for and remove spyware and adware

----------------------------------------------------------------

MAC LOOKUP :

www.coffer.com/macaddress

OSC ESCALATION NOTES

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/geninfo/OSC/OSC.htm

KNOWLEDGEBASE

http://kb.verizon.freedom.net

TRANSFER MATRIX

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/VCTSTransferMatrix/contacts.asp

HELPDESK

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/cgi-bin/webcgi.exe?New,KB=helpdesk

new(helpdesk):

http://techhelp.verizon.com/

WHITELIST:

www.verizon.com/whitelist

NICE

http://170.65.250.150/universe/login.html

WEBPHONE

http://208.52.219.27/webphone/startup.html

WHITEBOARD

http://morningcall.verizon.com/mcroot/vol/wb/default.aspx?

REMEDY NOTE MAKER

http://techhelp.verizon.com/NotesMaker/NotesMaker.htm

CSR

https://csrtools.vzonline.verizon.net/csrtools/

KRONOS

http://kronos.teletech.com/wfc/logon

EMULATOR

http://lndn-web01/Novaliches/

EMULATOR(LONDON)

http://web2ldn/emulators/Home/Emulator/layout.asp?page=Show_All

BART

http://lndn-web01/bart

VTP

https://focisnet.verizon.com/focishome/

VIP

http://usalweb/viptool/

CSP

https://csr-portal.msn.com/

AIMS

https://collaborate.verizon.com/aims/main/index.jsp

SRP

http://204.253.55.38/verizon/volresend.asp

CALCULATOR

http://www.calculator.org/jcalc98.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHORTCUTS:

Important Short Keys:

-- network connections = start>run >ncpa.cpl

-- windows version = start > run > winver

-- internet explorer = start > run > iexplore

-- gui = start > run > http://192.168.1.1

-- device manager = start > run > devmgmt.msc

-- optimize ie = start > run > inetcpl.cpl

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

QUICK SUPPORT:

-- suggested script = Verizon is constantly working to improve customer support. It will help us solve technical problems faster. Can I walk you through using a new support tool?

-- go to > quick.verizon.net

-- let customer sign in

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Test Code

Description

Recommendation

0001

Passed. Modem not in sync. Customer may have modem unplugged or powered down.

Dispatch/Ticket required

0123

Bitrate is too low

Dispatch/Ticket required

0126

Link performance is poor

Dispatch/Ticket required

0127

Subscriber's FR modem is not Operational

Dispatch/Ticket required

0148

Subscriber's modem is not in sync

Dispatch/Ticket required

0150

G.SHDSL: Circuit not in Sync

Dispatch/Ticket required

0152

G.SHDSL: Current rate in not equal to Max line rate

Dispatch/Ticket required

------------------------------------------------

If you are electronically escalating a ticket in NETWAY, copy this additional information into Remedy notes:


ISP TEST TOOLS RESULTS: ERROR CODE#
TEST ID #:
CBR DAYTIME:
CBR EVENING:
RT CUSTOMER?:

-----------------------------------------------------------

MOVE orders

I. POTS have NOT yet installed

Customer Sales Support Teams (CSSC)

Internal Numbers

Connecticut

718-890-0790

Delaware/Pennsylvania

302-761-6035

Hawaii

N/A

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont

N/A

Maryland

410-954-6234

New Jersey

908-717-2602

New York

718-890-0790

Pennsylvania

412-497-0515

Rhode Island

603-625-1671

fBA Virginia

804-954-6295

Washington, DC

703-712-1210

West Virginia

304-351-4000

II. POTS have already been installed

TAMPA SALES -------- 918662322828

**************************************************************************

Netgear 918886384327

DLink 917148856200

Belkin 918002235546

Linksys 918003267114

Actiontec 918779923392

917198848300

AirLink 913035337141 - CST

915107819760 - TECH

SMC Routers 918008145410

Hawkings Technology 918007567832 8882023344

XBox 918004699269

Norton 918004417234

McAfee 918003388754

Netscape 918004110707

AOL 918008273338

AOL(verizon internal) 918889720142

GAMEs Console

SEGA 918008727342 Toll Free

XBOX 918004699269

Sony 918884766972

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAC CLONING

Go to Start->Settings->Control Panel and double click on Network and Dial-up Connections.

Right click on the NIC you want to change the MAC address and click on properties.

Under "General" tab, click on the "Configure" button

Click on "Advanced" tab

Under "Property section", you should see an item called "Network Address" or "Locally Administered Address", click on it.

On the right side, under "Value", type in the New MAC address you want to assign to your NIC. Usually this value is entered without the "-" between the MAC address numbers.

Goto command prompt and type in "ipconfig /all" or "net config rdr" to verify the changes. If the changes are not materialized, then use the second method.

If successful, reboot your systems

mac cloning=

dev manager>R click nic>click "properties">click "advanced tab">look for network address under "property" box>on R side that says"value",click radio button next to the field then enter mac address on nxtt>OK>close dev manager>open DOS>ipconfig & ping a website(cu shld be able to ping)>

ipconfig release & renew twice>ipconfig release>remove modem>dev manager>R click nic>click properties>>click advanced>look for network address under >R side says"value",click radio button that says "not present">close dev manager>reconnect modem>open DOS>ipconfig release & renew twice>check ip add & cu shld be able to go online

http://wa6.verizon.net

-------------------------------------

http://techsupport.verizon.net/info/sa/docs/east/sa_06_08_2006_yahoo_online_protection_virus_detected_handling.doc

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

NO GUI:

0.0.0.0 IP Address

169.254.x.x

aquiring network address

****************************

1.repair

2. uninstall redinstall nic

3. check physical connection

4. reset modem

5 oem

test check ip

Correct IP

192.168.x.x

*************

1. turn firewall off

2. optimize ie

3. ping default gateway

4. oem se problem

background

program problem

------------------------------------------------------

half duplex

************

98 == start>settings.control panel.network.configuration tab: choose Ethernet TCP/IP.properties

XP == start.control panel.(classic view)network connection.LAN or highspeed int.general tab: This coneection uses the ff terms, highlight Ethernet TCP/IP.properties

gen tab: --obtain IP address automatically

--obtain DNS server addr automatically

DNS Configuration tab: disabled

Advanced tab: value --half duplex

-------------------------------------------------------

TIME OUT:(no route)

2 types:

1. timed out while connecting

2. cs has valid ip-- dialer = ppp adapter ip address

-- shim/router = 71.x.x.x

#1

--dsl must be solid green

--no billing issues - if good, make sure 72 hours passed, 64 netway

steps:

-- create a dialer using pacers: if error 678, create a ticket(include access hours business hours)

username: install1 username: install2

password: pacers31 password: ginia39

#2

a. disable firewall

b. optimize ie

c. disable / enable nic

f. ping website( ip address)

g. ipconfig/ flushdns---

h. force dns (4.2.2.1--4.2.2.6)

i. ticker for no route

-----------------------------------------------

error code:

0115

--account is suspended

--"restoral form" from billing

--24-48 hours of reactivation

(restoral form doesn't apply to west cust)

0123

--reset modem

--(slow throughput)

--bit rate is too low

0101

--tools error, troubleshoot BAU

0159

--powercycle the modem

--dhcp MAC not bound

--release/ renew

0140

--sync : troubleshoot ROUTE

--no sync: check physical

0002

--reboot pc, modem and router

--verify TCP/IP and NIC settings

--release / renew

0162

--outage

0121

--outage(possible)

0131

--possible slow throughput

--check lenght of cable

0161

--false positive error code

--troubleshoot bau

--if cannot resolve create ticket to MCO

0110

--can be fixed using nxtt(autofix function)

--refer to service alert notepad(station 34804)

--or 5/9/2007 NxTT AutoFix Functionality Being Added

------------------------------------------------------------------

error 633

disconnect 1 of the dialers

Out of PTS Scope

Servers
Command Line Interface Routers
Broken Equipment
Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks (RAID)
Registry Edits
Macintosh
BIOS
Installation of operating systems
Do not support the customer in opening the computer case or accessing internal computer components

-----------------------------------------------------------------

ip address:

169. ip addressà NIC or modem

10.xxx ip address à incorrect username and password0.0.0.0 ip address

à disabled LAN Blank ip address à disabled LAN or bad NIC

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Wireless:

1. Check if cx has connection hard-wired then use Go to assist

2. go to network connections

3. right click on wireless connection

4. click on view available wireless networks

5. make sure wireless is enabled in the modem or router

6. makes sure wireless card is turned on

7. choose wireless network and then click on connect

Wireless WEP

1. wireless security (as per help desk)

2. 64-bit cjoose key 1 ex. Mydsl

3. save settings

4. view available wireless networks

5. connect

6. type the wep key

7. connect

Wireless zero configuration (XP only)à if all else fails

1st option: start--> run: services.msc

Right click on my computer

Click on Manage

Double click on services and applications

Double click on services

Look for wireless zero configuration on the right side (list)

Right click on wireless zero configuration and click on properties

Click on start or if it has not started yet but if it has started click on stop.

------------------------------------------------------

Yahoo portal:

1. go to beta.login.yahoo.com

2. Login: uat_dslcon.east.yh_ccv1@verizon.net Pass: vzportal1

3. then go to: beta.verizon.yahoo.com

csr tools

1. go to: 208.52.192.143/csrtools

2. Login: yahoo_training1

Pass: yahoo

3. verizon test acct: resc1ap4

------------------------------------------------------------------

calls dropped in error

if answering machine---leave the ticket close, group assigned to is calls dropped in error

if nobody answered, leave the ticket closed

-----------------------------------------------------------------

red internet

--ie, 192.168.1.1,

--retype password in account password box

--authentication error,

--authenticate customer and reset password

--use new password

--connect, status:

--ie,

--home.verizon.net,

--powercycle modem, home.verizon.net, click on help ---successful

------------------------------------------------------

PING:

Ping 127.0.0.1

sent 4 received 4 = disable firewall / virus / check physical

sent 4 received 3-3 = slow throughput

Ping 192.168.1.1

error = OEM (corrupt TCP/IP stack)

sent 4 received 0 = ping 127..

sent 4 received 1-2 = really slow tput

sent 4 received 3 = slow tput

sent 4 received 4 = disable firewall / run inetwiz (effective 'to pag nde ma-acess GUI) / spyware / outage

Ping www.yahoo.com

error in ping = DNS / OS problem

sent 4 received 0 = (cannot find host) / ping 192...

sent 4 received 1-3 = virus / firewall / physical

sent 4 received 4 = optimize IE / disable firewall

Ping <ip add of website>

error = OEM

sent 4 received 0 = disable firewall / slow tput

sent 4 received 1-3 = slow tput

sent 4 received 4 = disable firewall, antivirus, anti-spyware / check for viruses / physical

-----------------------------------------------------

/---- TECH HELP ---\

http://techhelp.verizon.com/documents/service_alerts/2005/2005-008-csa-alias_msn_repoint/2005-008-csa-alias_msn_repoint.asp - Alias Repoint

-----------------------------------------------------

verizon.net/renewme2 – to renew dsl service online (needs VOL username & password)

verizon.net/whitelist
– for Verizon email problems (cannot receive emails from some groups/addresses/domains)

http://g.msn.com/1cl9partnerenus/vz02inst - MSN SOFTWARE

www2.verizon.net/help/dsl/?problem=1125 – manual VOSC download

verizon.net/sharing – GotoAssist URL

verizon.net/getyahoo – to upgrade Verizon account to Yahoo portal

verizon.net/betterway – to download Verizon MSN

verizon.net/security – to download VISS

http://wa0.verizon.net/srvs/documents/geninfo/OSC/OSC.htm - OSC Template

http://wa7.ba-hss.com – HELPDESK

http://wa6.verizon.net – HELPDESK 2

https://nxttweb01.verizon.com:8443 – NXTT1

https://nxttweb02.verizon.com:8443 – NXTT2

http://208.52.228.100/mcroot/vol/wb/default.aspx - Whiteboard

http://morningcall.verizon.com/mcroot/mc/wb/default.asp
- Whiteboard2

http://morningcall.verizon.com/vol/wb/ - Whiteboard3

http://morningcall.verizon.com/mcroot/html/ - Whiteboard4

http://morningcall.verizon.com/vol/ - Whiteboard5

http://208.52.228.100/vol/wb/ - Whiteboard6

https://csrtools.vzonline.verizon.net/csrtools/default.asp - CSR tools

https://csrtools.vzonline.verizon.net/csrtools/Radius.asp - CSR tools2

Aliases www.yahoo.com
Addresses 66.94.230.45
66.94.230.32
66.94.230.48
66.94.230.35
66.94.230.39
66.94.230.38
66.94.230.75
66.94.230.33

Aliases
www.google.com
Addresses 66.102.7.99
66.102.7.147
66.102.7.104

IP address: 209.73.186.238
Host name: www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net

----------------------------------------

Step 2(slow throughput troubleshooting)

Performing an NxTT Test

When performing a Maintenance Test in NXTT, are the customer’s results within the appropriate parameters as follows: (Note the following test results)

Provisioned Speeds should match customer's DSL package shown in SSP.

Bit Rate should be more than half of the value of the Tier Speed.

(MCO will only dispatch if the Bit Rate is less than half of the Tier Speed.)

Noise Margins (ATM only) should be a minimum 7db up and 10db down.

Attenuation should be less then 60

Relative Capacity should be less then 80

If "Yes" go to Step 3

If "No" go to Step 4

Note 1: Individual variations of any of these tests results should not be taken as an indicator of slow speed. A combination of the factors may indicate a provisioning problem which should be referred to the MCO after eliminating other causes. Higher Relative Capacity at the higher speed packages (e.g. 3M) is expected and does not indicate trouble.

Note 2: If customer is experiencing SLOW THROUGHPUT with high RCs, advise to disconnect everything from ALL wall jacks (including splitter, Direct TV, surge protectors, etc.) and just leave the modem and phone he is using to talk to you connected to SEPARATE phone jacks then proceed troubleshooting BAU. If previous step worked, advise customer that problem is with one or more filters he is using and he can trace it by connecting back the unplugged devices one by one and if problem starts again after connecting a particular device then he has traced the faulty filter.

>POWER CYCLE MODEM AND PC –

>customer has SYNC –

>customer can AUTHENTICATE –

>customer can ROUTE –

>no active White Board issues affecting the customer –

>no existing Remedy tickets that are active –

>NxTT?

>When did problem happen?

>disable ALL firewall –

>speed test from http://infospeed.verizon.net? kbps

>Clear the browser's Cache and Temporary Internet files –

>Amount of Disk Space to Use – Mb

>set NIC to half duplex (optional) –

>system resources are at least 80% (for Windows 98, ME only) / CPU usage is NOT at 70% to 100% (for 2000, XP) –

>no File Sharing software (Kazaa, I-mesh, Limewire, Bear Warez, etc.) –

AccHrs 8to5 jun12
MdmStat 2100 3solidgreen
NID cx has no info

OS ex xp,2000,me,nt
ADNT include the test code
AltCBR xxxxxxxxxx
BCT Must be a time frame (8A-5P EST, 12p-3p CST, etc.) including customer’s Time Zone
RT cx Y/N

"Red Font should be replaced with the information specific to the customer"

-----------------------------

Slow Throughput (62)

Problem Started:

Speed Test Results:

File Sharing Software:

-------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------

error 678

--cmd

--netsh int ip reset log.txt

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SYSTEM RESOURCES

right click on my computer icon, left click on properties, left click on performance tab and check for percentage number for system resources.

when to get ready to escalate

1) cx gets 169.254.x.x (dhcp)

- powercycle modem/router &pc

- check the device manager

- uninstall reinstall nic

- release renew ip

-mac address match

if address is 0.0.0.0 available only to winxp cx

>right click on my computer-select MANAGE

> Click the + beside service and applications

> click the word services on the right hand side

> right click DHCp Client & and in the start up type select properties

> drop down menu

> select automatic

> then click the start button

> ok

or another way for 0.0.0.0

>start

> administrative tools

> service

> dhcp client look for stop button

> click stop to start

if status on dhcp client is active or start refer them to manufacturer

2) slow throughput

-clear temp files

- sharing software

- results of infospeed.verizon.net

- powercycle

- set nic to half duplex

How to set nic to half duplex

> go to device manager

> network adapters

> right click etehrnet card

> left click properties

> click on advance

> look for speed and duplex, linkspeed&duplex or medis link

> set the value to 100mbpshalfduplex, 10mbps halfduplex, or halfduplex mode

> ok

if error they are getting is error 678

Using Verizon Online software:

Click "Start" > Click "Control Panel" > Select "Network and Internet Connections" > Select "Network Connections"

Right Click on the Verizon Connection icon > select "Delete"

Confirm Connection Delete message will appear > Click "Yes"

Launch the Verizon Online DSL Dialer from the shortcut on the desktop or through Start Menu Programs, and attempt to make a DSL connection

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

IE problem:(configuring ie)

ie problem, contolpanel, lac properties, internet protocol(tcp/ip) properties, use following: 199.45.32.37(1st line)

151.198.0.38(2nd) ok control panel

system icon, hardware, device manager, network adapters,properties, advance, media type (speed duplex)

select 10half duplex, control panel,internet options(optimize ie)privacy tab,-- default, drag

ie, 192.168.1.1

or

--tools, internet options, connections

--lan settings, uncheck automatically detect the settings

--

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

--ip address for avaya

: 170.65.249.33 170.65.249.36

-------170.65.249.31 to 36 or 28

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

software request form

-- user: volcsr

-- password: custsvc#1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

VoiceWing --about

http://wa0.ba-hss.com/srvs/documents/geninfo/VoiceWing/voicewingreference.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

· If results indicate a dial tone issue, refer the customer as shown below:

o VoiceWing – If this is a VoiceWing dial tone issue, warm transfer the customer to the Verizon VoiceWing Team at 877-718-6719.

o Verizon POTS – If this is a Verizon POTS issue, refer the customer to his/her Local Business Office by having them dial 611 or O (operator) and asking for local repair.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PPPoE Dialer error codes:

Error 691-- bad password

Error 678-- hardware issue

Error 769-- nic disabled

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

yahoo installation:

https://verizon.net/getyahoo

sa: (6/1/07)

As of 5/31/2007 Verizon Yahoo! DSL software is no longer supporting Windows 98, 98SE, or Millennium (Me).

NOTE: This does not affect any other Consumer DSL products. VOL Technical Support still supports Windows 98, 98SE, & Me for all other products.

---------------------------------------------

verizon.net/cookiemonster.asp

--delete everything that says remove

--if customer cannot access other websites(msn.com, cnn.com)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

password reset:

--authenticate customer and reset password

--try to use new password

--status:

--ie,

--home.verizon.net

--assist customer in changing password

SCRIPTING:

MOVED SRD: "Mr./Mrs. Customer, at this time the planned target date to have your service ready has been changed due to unforeseen circumstances. Your new target date is XX".

BACKLOGGGED CO: "Mr./Mrs. Customer, currently in your area there is a high demand for our DSL service. Our Engineers and Technicians are working as quickly as possible to get your service up and running for you."

FURTHER DETAILS: "Mr./Mrs. Customer, unfortunately, I don’t have the details of the work that is still required to be completed for you to have your DSL service, but I can assure you your service is still being worked on."

"Mr. /Mrs. Customer, the response to our new offer has been greater than anticipated. Verizon values your business, and please be assured that we are working to provide you with service as quickly as possible."

"Mr/Mrs. Customer, in order to quickly resolve your DSL trouble we would like to know if you or someone is available to provide access to your home and/or troubleshoot with a technician tomorrow from 8:00 AM-7:00 PM. A technician will be at your home or contact you over the phone for further troubleshooting and resolution…."

------------------------------------

authenticate and internet

--check physical connection

--ie, 192.168.1.1, configure modem

--status: 70.x.x.x

--ie,

--yahoo.com, click news

What is Voice Over IP? (VOIP)-voicewing

VoIP converts the signal from your telephone into a digial signal that travels over the Internet then converts it back at the other end so you can speak to anyone with a regular phone number.

Physical Setup Including VoiceWing Service

The telephone connects to an adapter, which then connects to a router. The router works with the DSL modem to allow both voice and data to travel over the broadband connection

Want High QA?

DO THIS:

· 1a~opening

· 2c~hold procedure

· 2d~transfer procedure ·

4h~remedy notes

· 4j~test solution ·

5a~recap

· 5b~closing

-----------------------------------------------------------

IOBI service (ex. voicemail)

The voice premium applications are: Advanced Intelligent Network (AIN) Caller ID, Call Forwarding, Verizon Voice Mail, Text Messaging, 3-Way Calling and Call Notification with a series of call management functions (i.e., a call comes in to the customer, and without answering the call, the customer can forward the call to his/her cell or voicemail, connecting via Voicewing, VoIP, FiOS, FTTP). Email can be sent via Netmail or IOBI, and all AB&C features used today will be available with IOBI.

On Tuesday, September 21, 2004, Verizon launched IOBI (eye-OH'-bee) Home in New England. IOBI is an enhanced Address Book & Calendar (AB&C) and voice premium service.

VOL customers that subscribe to IOBI have been given the contact information for the APSC (866-697-0853) for issues relating to IOBI voice services. APSC Hours of Operation: 6:00 AM – 9:00 PM EST, Sun.-Sat.

The Verizon Advanced Product Support Center (APSC) supports the additional voice application services of IOBI, which is a customer-interfacing group

------------------------------------------------

Verizon One(VZ1)--description:

--cordless telephone, high-speed DSL modem and wireless router - all in one

----------------------------------------------

Premium Tech Support (coding)

918664020056

Code and close the Remedy ticket as:

Call Type

Maintenance

Product Type

Value Added Services

Symptom

Premium Tech Support

Trouble Category

Offered Premium Technical Support

Root Cause

Exceeds Normal Support Boundaries

Resolution Action

Transferred to PTS

"Mr. /Ms. Customer, the help you need is outside of the normal technical support boundaries for your Verizon High Speed Internet service. However, our Premium Tech Support group will be able to assist you with this issue. Let me transfer you to a specialist who will explain the details of this service so you can get this problem resolved."

-------------------------------------------------

Vista not supported

Westell USB Wireless Adapter Driver not compatible - Westell is working on a new driver. Date not yet announced. Westell PCMCIA Wireless Adapter Driver not compatible - Westell is working on a new driver. Date not yet announced. Actiontec Gateway Firmware Ending 9.2.7.1

Walled Garden is not compatible. Please see this document for more information on resolving this issue.
A firmware upgrade should be available in March

"I'm sorry Mr. / Mrs. Customer. Functionality for that item is not yet available for Windows Vista. We apologize for the inconvenience and assure you that our technical teams are working diligently to provide compatibility as quickly as possible. We do not have an exact time frame for resolution of the compatibility issue, however please check Help and Support on www.verizon.net frequently for the latest updates and information."

----------------------------------------------------

Verizon Avenue

Identifying a Verizon Avenue DSL Customer

  

Verizon Avenue does not use SSP for their DSL customer database. Therefore, Verizon Avenue customers cannot be found in SSP.

You must identify a Verizon Avenue DSL customer by either their Westell or Stormport DSL modems. Verizon Avenue afixes their technical support telephone number to the bottom of their DSL modems.

Westell models are the same as VOL, however they will have a technical support phone number on the bottom.

The Stormport modems look like the images at right.

If a VOL agent receives a call from a Verizon Ave DSL customer, they need to provide the number to the customer and transfer them to : (866) 892-8368

Handle this as a misdirected call

  
  

Stormport Modem 620

Stormport DSL Modem 1020

---------------------------------------------

AOL support(portal)

customer can download aol software in:

www.verizon.net/micro/getAOLnow

--for byop aol, customer need to contact aol to convert cust. account to free aol

----------------------------------------------

spysweeper expiration: (SA apr 12, 2007)

can be connected to msn team(not portal team) or go to

spyhelp.msn.com or to remove the software from their system.

cssc ny 917188900790

speakeasy.net for speedtest

------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUTE

~ VALID IP CANT ROUTE

- RUN PING TEST

- on url > if test shows 4 replies

reset modem (if modem was not reset at the start of troubleshooting)

ipconfig/flushdns

optimize IE

refer to OEM (microsoft)

- on url > if test shows 0 replies

ping IP (use usalweb/viptool to look up for IPs) > 4 replies

check if the cust can route using IPs

if yes > force DNS (actiontec only)

if not > refer to OEM (microsoft)

ping IP > 0 replies

reset modem

reboot pc

reconfigure modem

 

* MICROSOFT WILL ALWAYS ACCEPT BROWSER ISSUES ONCE WE PROVE THAT THE CUST CAN GET 4 REPLIES USING THE PING TEST *

~LIMITED OR NO CONNECTIVITY *

PPPOE

- DUMB MODEM ( limited or no connectivity = normal ) > CREATE DIALER

- SMART MODEM

reset modem

power cycle modem and/or pc

reconnect ethernet cable

check TCP/IP settings

uninstall/reinstall nic

refer to OEM ( nic )

DHCP

- DUMB MODEM

line test 0000

ipconfig/release ipconfig/renew ipconfig/flushdns

check ip > test for route

line test 0002 (a valid ip address is shown on NxTT)

possible mac cloning

get ip from nxtt

call ast to clear dhcp ip

line test red or blue

TS bau, create ticket if needed

~UNABLE TO ACCESS THE VERIZON ONLINE NETWORK

Usually shown when a customer is getting a 10.xx.xx.xx ip

- password reset > reconfigure dialer or gui > test for route (ipconfig/flushdns if "unable to access" is still shown)

- if gui or dialer was able to connect (still 10.xx.xx.xx), retype the username (use VZE or RES username)

 

~404 NOT FOUND (valid ip)

Try to go to other websites

- if the customer can access other websites > retype home page (internet options)

- if 404 is shown on all websites

- reset modem > reboot pc

- optimize IE

- reconfigure modem > check ip > if valid (stills shows 404) > refer to OEM (microsoft)

~NIC ISSUES (OEM)

* FIREWALLS SHOULD BE DISABLED *

1. PING 127.0.0.1 failed

2. Repair LAC > cant clear the dns cache > TCP/IP settings are correct

3. No LAC

4. Wireless adapter cant detect any networks in range

5. Network cable unplugged > modem shows an ethernet light

 

SLOW THROUGHPUT

1. Check NxTT

if 0000

check RCO both download and upload go above 80%, troubleshoot for sync first (power cycle modem and pc *recommended*)

- filter on modem line > check for unfiltered lines

- splitter

- rj11 length

- alarm system, satellite devices

- modem placement (if its near any EMI sources or electric devices)

- use another phone cable

- use another jack (if possible)

if DL and UL are at 70% below, check the computer (power cycle modem and pc *recommended*)

- disable 3rd party softwares

- if customer does not know how to disable them > refer to OEM

- check CPU usage ( fluctuates at a minimum of 70%)

- close all running applications > if still at 70% above > refer to OEM ( explain to the cust that their computer is working at its 70% capacity even though there are no programs running that are running )

- check computer specs (start > run > dxdiag)

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

processor - 733 MHz

memory (RAM) - 256 MB

* advise customer to upgrade their pc if requirements are not met

if 0123 (blue test code)

for dispatch team approval

- follow basic sync troubleshooting steps (same for 80% or above RCO)

- run at least 3 line tests

------------------------------------------------------------

to purchase bbe products:

To purchase a BBE&E product the customer must go to one of the following 3 sites:

-Go to start.verizon.net and click on "Shop Verizon: -Go to http://surround.verizon.net and click on "Shop"

-Go to http://surround.verizon.net/shop

Activate:

To activate a BBE&E, the customer can either go to http://verizon.net/activate or http://essentialsandextras.verizon.com.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

HUMOR:

http://www.woolgatherers.org/archives/2004

------------------------------------------------------------------

bellatlantic.net(outlook)

ISP Name

Bellatlantic

Country

USA

POP3 Server
(Incoming Mail Server)

mail.verizon.net

SMTP Server
(Outgoing Mail Server)

smtp.verizon.net

News Server

news.verizon.net

Dial-Up Numbers

Bellatlantic access numbers

Support Contacts

Telephone support form

918004223555

-----------------------------------------------------------------

no sync ticket(version steve.1)

--check physical connection

10 ft rj11

3 phones(fitlered)

4 walljacks

modem connected directly to walljack(w/o filter)

verified that rj11 is connected to dsl port

no high freq or magnetic device near modem

no other device sharing dsl number

no other rj11

not plugged in to power surge protector

verified that customer have dial tone

customer do not hear static or noise on the line

--verified that there is no whiteboard issue

--switch both ends of rj11

--powercycle modem

--try other walljack

--create ticket

TEST SOLUTION:

--connect to dispatch

----------------------------------------------------

CCI TEMPLATE:

CCI Rating - Agent Score : 5 - Outstanding

CCI Rating - Agent Score : 4 - Very Good

CCI Rating - Agent Score : 2 - Not so Good

CCI Rating - Agent Score : 1 - Poor

Submitter Signature (First & Last Name) * : steve--z888888